Preliminary Program

Monday, June 26
Arrivals, evening reception

Tuesday, June 27
  • 08:30 am – Welcome and Introduction: Kathleen Rockland and Elena Borra
  • 09:00-10:00 Javier de Felipe : Brain connectomics: exploring the connectome and synaptome
  • 10:00-11:00 Richard Born : Feedback: a neglected direction of cortical connections
  • 11:00-11:30 Coffee break
  • 11:30-12:30 Mriganka Sur : The functional logic of cortical circuits
12:30-14:15 Lunch
  • 14:15-15:15 Henry Kennedy : The Spatially-Embedded Brain
  • 15:15-16:15 Giuseppe Luppino : Large-scale cortical networks for controlling motor behavior
  • 16:15-16-30 Coffee break
  • 16:30-17:30 Nikos Logothetis : Studies of Connectivity with Direct Electrical and Optogenetic Stimulation of Brain Structures
  • 17:30-19:00 Poster session

Wednesday, June 28
  • 8:30-13:00 Excursion to the Archeological site
13:30-14:30 Lunch
  • 15:00-16:00 Hiroyuki Oya : Macro-scale effective connectivity with concurrent invasive electrical stimulation-functional MRI and intracranial electrical stimulation tract-tracing in awake humans
  • 16:00-16:30 Coffee break
  • 16:30-17:30 Elliott Mufson : Species differences in cholinergic cortical projections systems and Alzheimer’s pathogenesis
  • 17:30–18:30 Julie Fudge : Extended amygdala circuits in primates

Thursday, June 29
  • 09:00-10:00 Gabòr Tamas : Differences and similarities between human and rodent neocortical microcircuits
  • 10:00-11:00 Pieter Roelfsema : Seeing and thinking with your visual brain
  • 11:00-11:30 Coffee break
  • 11:30-12:30 Carlo Pierpaoli : Can Diffusion MRI provide accurate information about brain connectivity?
12:30-14:15 Lunch
  • 14:15-15:15 Patricia Gaspar : Serotonin-sensitive circuits during critical periods of prefrontal cortex maturation
  • 15:15-16:15 Zoltan Molnar : Cortical layer with no known function
  • 16:15-16:45 Coffee break
  • 16:45-17:45 Edith Hamel : Neuronal networks and mediators of cortical neurovascular coupling responses in normal and altered brain states
  • 17:45-19:00 Poster session

Friday, June 30 – Departure Day